Women    Coed    Vancouver    Rent Gym   Play @ Moda Center   Tournaments    FAQs
Schedules:  Sunday     Monday     Tuesday     Wednesday     Thursday     Friday     Saturday     Open Gyms
40+    Pick-to-Play   Zero Ref Game     Individuals   Next Session   Jerseys   Intel   Asian League   Contact   Rules   Discounted Blazer Tix
Sunday Basketball League
League Notes:
1) Team Schedule: while you're all together in the gym today, talk about NEXT week, and let us know of any changes to next week's schedule, or if you want, any input on tonight.  Text or voicemail to office line. We are able to accommodate most input if given time enough. 503 597 8819
2) Stop Clock Rule: In the LAST Minute of the game, the clock 'Toggles' in/out of Stop-Time based on a 6pt (Stop Clock) / 7pt (Run Clock) point differential.
3) Sunday Spring 1 2018: Your team will play 8 games over 7 weeks as our dates for Sun Spr 1 are: Mar 25th, (Skip Easter Apr 1), Apr 8, 15, 22, 29, May 6, 13th.
Sunday April 22nd (4 of 7)
UnderBold means two games this day
Crew Chief Referee Gym Lead Time Location Home Team Visitor Team
Burns-T Coleman-AC Burns-T 12:45pm @ Columbia Christian School SWYB vs Gunderson Stackers
Burns-T Coleman-AC Burns-T 1:40pm @ Columbia Christian School SWYB vs CH2M Hoopers (COED) 
Burns-T Coleman-AC Burns-T 2:35pm @ Columbia Christian School Haitian Zoe Boys vs PDX Ballers
Burns-T Garcia-M Burns-T 3:30pm @ Columbia Christian School Stone Cold  Stunners vs PDX Ballers #2
Burns-T Garcia-M Burns-T 4:30pm @ Columbia Christian School Stinson All Stars vs The Meat (Gresham)
Coleman-J Stinson-D Coleman-J 5:25pm @ Columbia Christian School Mina Squad vs The Meat (Gresham)
Coleman-J Stinson-D Coleman-J 6:20pm @ Columbia Christian School Mina Squad vs Karls Computer
Coleman-J Stinson-D Coleman-J 7:15pm @ Columbia Christian School Something Clever (Gresham) vs Karls Computer
Coleman-J Stinson-D Coleman-J 8:15pm @ Columbia Christian School Mastercraft Sun vs Tropics
Stinson gym clean gym clean (10) gym clean @ Columbia Christian  Gym Clean
Romero-J Tillman-L Romero-J 4:15pm @ Warner Pacific College Swish Kebabs (COED) vs DeafVibe
Romero-J Tillman-L Romero-J 5:10pm @ Warner Pacific College Hampton Inn & Suites Vancouver vs DeafVibe
Romero-J Beberness-C Romero-J 6:10pm @ Warner Pacific College Hampton Inn & Suites Vancouver vs Average Joes (masters) REC
Romero-J Beberness-C Romero-J 7:10pm @ Warner Pacific College Rose City Rain vs Average Joes (masters) C
Nelson-M Ross-R Nelson-M 4:20pm @ Salvation Army G-Town vs Team Reamers
Nelson-M Ross-R Nelson-M 5:15pm @ Salvation Army Snap Fitness Ballers vs MAC AA
Nelson-M Ross-R Nelson-M 6:10pm @ Salvation Army Salvation army team vs The Mike Perkins (Masters)
Nelson-M Barber-B Nelson-M 7:05pm @ Salvation Army MAC MASTERS vs Old School (Masters)
Nelson-M Barber-B Nelson-M 8:00pm @ Salvation Army Inferno vs Old School (Masters)
Peterson-J Newey-J Peterson-J 3:40pm @ Hillside Community Center Score vs RB Legacy Sunday REC
Peterson-J Newey-J Peterson-J 4:35pm @ Hillside Community Center PM Dawn  vs RB Legacy Sunday C 
Peterson-J Roth-N Peterson-J 5:30pm @ Hillside Community Center Ragin Cagers (Masters) vs Never Nudes (coed)
Peterson-J Roth-N Peterson-J 6:25pm @ Hillside Community Center Bang Bang vs Buck Jones Team
Peterson-J Roth-N Peterson-J 7:15pm @ Hillside Community Center Wolfpack vs Fat & Slow
Coleman-AC Crisman-C Coleman-AC 6:00pm @ Club Sport Ct #1 Sack Lunch (Thu CS) vs Young Money
Coleman-AC Crisman-C Coleman-AC 6:55pm @ Club Sport Ct #1 PDX7 (COED) vs Jimmers Kids (COED)
Coleman-AC Crisman-C Coleman-AC 7:50pm @ Club Sport Ct #1 Blue Ballers vs Soggy Bottom Boys
Coleman-AC Richardson-G Coleman-AC 4:30pm @ Muslim Education Trust Dont Look vs F-League Dream Team
Adzasu-R Richardson-G Coleman-AC 5:20pm @ Muslim Education Trust 808s and Fastbreaks vs F-League Dream Team
Adzasu-R Richardson-G Crissman-C 6:10pm @ Muslim Education Trust 808s and Fastbreaks vs #Hashtag
Adzasu-R Richardson-G Crissman-C 7:00pm @ Muslim Education Trust Chrisscrossover vs Splash Zone
Penn-L Hawes-Aden Penn-L 4:30pm @ North Clackamas Christian School Warn 1 vs Snail Blazers
Penn-L Hawes-Aden Penn-L 5:25pm @ North Clackamas Christian School Warn 1 vs No Limit
Penn-L Hawes-Aden Penn-L 6:20pm @ North Clackamas Christian School PDXers vs Hoop City
Penn-L Hawes-Aden Penn-L 7:20pm @ North Clackamas Christian School Tune Squad vs BPP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

League Notes:
1) Team Schedule: while you're all together in the gym today, talk about NEXT week, and let us know of any changes to next week's schedule, or if you want, any input on tonight.  Text or voicemail to office line. We are able to accommodate most input if given time enough. 503 597 8819
2) Stop Clock Rule: In the LAST Minute of the game, the clock 'Toggles' in/out of Stop-Time based on a 6pt (Stop Clock) / 7pt (Run Clock) point differential.
3) Sunday Spring 1 2018: Your team will play 8 games over 7 weeks as our dates for Sun Spr 1 are: Mar 25th, (Skip Easter Apr 1), Apr 8, 15, 22, 29, May 6, 13th.
Sunday April 29th (5 of 7)
UnderBold means two games this day
Crew Chief Referee Gym Lead Time Location Home Team Visitor Team
Burns-T Coleman-AC Burns-T 12:45pm @ Columbia Christian School
Burns-T Coleman-AC Burns-T 1:40pm @ Columbia Christian School
Burns-T Coleman-AC Burns-T 2:35pm @ Columbia Christian School
Burns-T Adzasu-R Burns-T 3:30pm @ Columbia Christian School
Burns-T Adzasu-R Burns-T 4:30pm @ Columbia Christian School
Coleman-J Stinson-D Coleman-J 5:25pm @ Columbia Christian School
Coleman-J Stinson-D Coleman-J 6:20pm @ Columbia Christian School
Coleman-J Stinson-D Coleman-J 7:15pm @ Columbia Christian School
Coleman-J Stinson-D Coleman-J 8:15pm @ Columbia Christian School
Stinson gym clean gym clean (10) gym clean @ Columbia Christian  Gym Clean
Romero-J Tillman-L Romero-J 4:15pm @ Warner Pacific College
Romero-J Tillman-L Romero-J 5:10pm @ Warner Pacific College
Romero-J Beberness-C Romero-J 6:10pm @ Warner Pacific College
Romero-J Beberness-C Romero-J 7:10pm @ Warner Pacific College
Nelson-M Ross-R Nelson-M 4:20pm @ Salvation Army
Nelson-M Ross-R Nelson-M 5:15pm @ Salvation Army
Nelson-M Ross-R Nelson-M 6:10pm @ Salvation Army
Nelson-M Barber-B Nelson-M 7:05pm @ Salvation Army
Nelson-M Barber-B Nelson-M 8:00pm @ Salvation Army
Peterson-J Newey-J Peterson-J 3:40pm @ Hillside Community Center
Peterson-J Newey-J Peterson-J 4:35pm @ Hillside Community Center
Peterson-J Roth-N Peterson-J 5:30pm @ Hillside Community Center
Peterson-J Roth-N Peterson-J 6:25pm @ Hillside Community Center
Peterson-J Roth-N Peterson-J 7:15pm @ Hillside Community Center
Coleman-AC Crissman-C Coleman-AC 6:00pm @ Club Sport Ct #1
Coleman-AC Crissman-C Coleman-AC 6:55pm @ Club Sport Ct #1
Coleman-AC Crissman-C Coleman-AC 7:50pm @ Club Sport Ct #1
Coleman-AC Richardson-G Coleman-AC 4:30pm @ Muslim Education Trust
Montoya-D Richardson-G Coleman-AC 5:20pm @ Muslim Education Trust
Montoya-D Richardson-G Crissman-C 6:10pm @ Muslim Education Trust
Montoya-D Richardson-G Crissman-C 7:00pm @ Muslim Education Trust
Penn-L Hawes-Aden Penn-L 4:30pm @ North Clackamas Christian School
Penn-L Hawes-Aden Penn-L 5:25pm @ North Clackamas Christian School
Penn-L Hawes-Aden Penn-L 6:20pm @ North Clackamas Christian School
Penn-L Hawes-Aden Penn-L 7:20pm @ North Clackamas Christian School


  • We have playoffs: College Football has Playoffs -finally- and so does PortlandBasketball.com! The reason we did not do playoffs in the past is because playoffs- historically have teams no-showing (no shows occurred because 'playoffs' occur in set times & locations that did not fit certain teams needs) and so historically PortlandBasketball.com found that teams would rather have all their games be intentionally scheduled rather than have playoffs that occur in a bad time/location. In fact, PortlandBasketball.com focus is two things we consider more important: 1. we provide parity each week (close games) & 2. we allow for schedule requests.
  • There are 3 championships per year; here is how we define our seasons: Fall 1 & Fall 2 (will produce one Fall championship). Winter 1 & Winter 2 (will have one Winter championship). Spring 1 & Spring 2 (will have one Spring Championship). In Summer we only run a Summer 1 session (no 2nd season) and so there is no tournament- you are just playing 8 games and you are playing for rankings.
  • Date of playoffs: the final week of the 2nd season (for example- for Spring 1 season & Spring 2 season, the championship will occur on the final date of 'Spring 2' season)
  • Awards: you get a photo- Facebook fame! And you got to play 1 free game (the Championship game is an extra/bonus game).
  • To qualify- requirement #1: to play in the tournament you must have played in both seasons of that 'seasonal name' (example for 'Spring' you must have played in Spring1 & Spring2). Exception: for teams that joined late you can 'pay for extra games' as long as you get to 10 games one week prior to the playoff dates).
  • To qualify- requirement #2: - you must finish in the top 4 rankings (in your skill level) & (from the day that you are playing).
  • To qualify- requirement #3: you must be a team with matching jersey colors (every week) plus you paid on time.
  • To quality- requirement #4: if your team caused a game to end early- your team will not eligible to partake in the playoffs
  • The following are the championships that will occur (must play both the 1st & 2nd season- such as Fall1 & Fall2 to be eligible):
  • Monday A & B (the top 4 teams from all the As and Bs will be invited to one combined A tournament)
  • Monday C (the top 4 teams from all the Cs will be invited to a C championship tournament)
  • Monday Rec (the top 4 teams from all the RECREATIONAL teams will be invited to a RECREATIONAL championship tournament)
  • Monday WOMEN  (top 2 ranked teams after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'Womens league championship')
  • Tuesday (top 4 ranked teams after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'Tuesday league championship')
  • Wednesday A & B (the top 4 teams from all the As and Bs will be invited to one combined A tournament)
  • Wednesday C (the top 4 teams from all the Cs will be invited to a C championship tournament)
  • Wednesday Rec (the top 4 teams from all the RECREATIONAL teams will be invited to a RECREATIONAL championship tournament)
  • Thursday (top 4 ranked teams from all the levels- after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'Thursday league championship')
  • Friday (this league does not have a championship- just 7 games)
  • Saturday (this league does not have a championship- just 7 games)
  • Sunday A & B (the top 4 teams from all the As and Bs will be invited to one combined A tournament)
  • Sunday C (the top 4 teams from all the Cs will be invited to a C championship tournament)
  • Sunday Rec (the top 4 teams from all the RECREATIONAL teams will be invited to a RECREATIONAL championship tournament)
  • Sunday COED (top 2 ranked CoEd teams after the 2 seasons- will play for the 'CoEd league championship')

PortlandBasketball.com Spring 1 & 2 A & B Division
Spring 1 Record
Day Team W22 L3 Win %4 AVG Pf AVG PA AVG DIff STR Of SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Stinson All Stars 2 1 0.67 92 81 15 3.44 W2 40.96
2 Sun MAC AA 2 1 0.67 88 79 17 2.42 W1 37.07
3 Sun Mastercraft Sun 1 2 0.33 74 82 9 3.22 W1 36.63
4 Sun MAC MASTERS 2 1 0.67 61 53 9 1.56 W2 36.38
5 Sun Splash Zone 1 3 0.25 81 93 13 2.50 L1 31.99
6 Sun Bang Bang 0 3 0.00 82 85 3 2.31 L3 29.60
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 12 of Spring 2.
 Masters 40+ Division
Spring 2 Record
Day Team W22 L3 Win %4 AVG Pf AVG PA AVG DIff STR Of SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Old School (Masters) 3 1 0.75 76 70 7 1.33 L1 34.08
2 Sun Average Joes (masters) C 2 1 0.67 62 51 18 0.67 W2 32.43
3 Sun Ragin Cagers (Masters) 2 1 0.67 74 65 25 1.33 W1 30.61
4 Sun The Mike Perkins (Masters) 1 2 0.33 78 87 16 2.89 W1 30.43
5 Sun Average Joes (masters) REC 1 1 0.50 85 95 12 1.88 L1 29.32
Sunday Spring 1 & 2 C Division
Spring 1 Record
Day Team W22 L3 Win %4 AVG Pf AVG PA AVG DIff STR Of SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun The Meat (Gresham) 3 0 1.00 87 59 29 2.44 W3 38.47
2 Sun Snap Fitness Ballers 3 1 0.75 84 76 22 2.50 L1 35.22
3 Sun Young Money 2 1 0.67 82 80 5 2.56 L1 34.35
4 Sun Chrisscrossover 2 1 0.67 93 83 24 2.50 W1 34.32
5 Sun Inferno 3 1 0.75 82 71 13 1.33 W1 34.11
6 Sun RB Legacy Sunday C  2 1 0.67 91 79 13 1.67 W2 33.52
7 Sun PM Dawn  2 1 0.67 72 72 18 1.33 W2 32.87
8 Sun #Hashtag 2 1 0.67 70 73 21 1.33 L1 32.82
9 Sun Salvation army team 2 1 0.67 81 69 21 1.00 W2 32.77
10 Sun Karls Computer 2 1 0.67 73 70 10 0.86 L1 32.50
11 Sun Tropics 2 2 0.50 67 65 9 2.42 W1 32.14
12 Sun Something Cleaver (Gresham) 2 2 0.50 63 69 13 1.92 L2 31.42
13 Sun Dont Look 0 3 0.00 75 88 14 2.67 L3 26.23
14 Sun Haitian Zoe Boys 0 2 0.00 67 84 18 2.83 L2 26.17
15 Sun 808s and Fastbreaks 0 1 0.00 70 81 11 2.67 L1 26.08
16 Sun Past Our Prime 0 2 0.00 56 87 31 2.67 L2 25.71
17 Sun Mina Squad 0 1 0.00 33 62 29 2.67 L1 25.54
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 12 of Spring 2.
Sunday Spring 1 & 2 Rec Division
Spring 1 Record
Day Team W22 L3 Win %4 AVG Pf AVG PA AVG DIff STR Of SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun G-Town 4 0 1.00 79 61 18 1.56 W4 35.20
2 Sun Score 3 0 1.00 71 53 19 1.17 W3 34.61
3 Sun RB Legacy Sunday REC 3 0 1.00 92 76 16 1.00 W3 34.48
4 Sun PDX Ballers #2 3 1 0.75 61 58 7 1.50 W3 32.14
5 Sun BPP 2 1 0.67 66 59 11 1.50 W2 30.93
6 Sun Team Reamers 2 1 0.67 49 46 10 1.50 L1 30.87
7 Sun Ragin Cagers (Masters) 2 1 0.67 74 65 25 1.33 W1 30.61
8 Sun Tune Squad 2 1 0.67 78 73 20 1.00 L1 30.16
9 Sun F-League Dream Team 2 1 0.67 71 57 19 0.89 W2 30.13
10 Sun Stone Cold  Stunners 2 1 0.67 58 55 8 0.58 W2 29.71
11 Sun No Limit 1 1 0.50 110 117 41 1.71 L1 29.40
12 Sun Average Joes (masters) REC 1 1 0.50 85 95 12 1.88 L1 29.32
13 Sun SWYB 1 1 0.50 84 67 39 1.50 W1 28.96
14 Sun PDX Ballers 2 2 0.50 66 63 14 1.56 L2 28.95
15 Sun Snail Blazers 1 1 0.50 58 62 6 1.13 L1 28.25
16 Sun Hoop City 2 2 0.50 58 65 19 0.88 L1 27.74
17 Sun Blue Ballers 1 2 0.33 64 64 21 1.50 L2 26.64
18 Sun Gunderson Stackers 1 3 0.25 49 58 10 2.19 W1 26.61
19 Sun Soggy Bottom Boys 1 3 0.25 56 58 7 1.44 W1 25.95
20 Sun Fat & Slow 1 3 0.25 67 73 18 1.38 L2 25.50
21 Sun Rose City Rain 0 4 0.00 72 81 9 2.25 L4 23.94
22 Sun PDXers 0 4 0.00 52 75 23 2.25 L4 23.27
23 Sun Wolfpack 0 3 0.00 53 74 21 2.14 L3 23.11
24 Sun Hampton Inn & Suites Vancouver 0 3 0.00 59 75 16 1.83 L3 22.87
25 Sun Warn 1 0 3 0.00 57 78 22 1.50 L3 22.29
26 Sun DeafVibe 0 2 0.00 50 77 27 1.38 L2 21.91
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 12 of Spring 2.
Sunday Spring 1 & 2 Coed Division
Spring 1 Record
Day Team W22 L3 Win %4 AVG Pf AVG PA AVG DIff STR Of SCHED STREAK RANK PTS
1 Sun Jimmers Kids (COED) 3 0 1.00 62 55 7 1.00 W3 34.30
2 Sun PDX7 (COED) 3 0 1.00 78 56 21 0.75 W3 34.06
3 Sun Never Nudes (coed) 1 2 0.33 59 65 11 2.67 L1 27.97
4 Sun Swish Kebabs (COED) 0 4 0.00 51 69 18 2.13 L4 23.01
5 Sun CH2M Hoopers (COED)  1 1 0.50 57 60 20 1.50 L1
*Teams who play a minimum of 11 Spring 1 & 2 Games will be playoff eligible Week 12 of Spring 2.

 

 

Legal Guarding position (1 min)

Legal defensive position is that you are square (in front of) opponent prior to their final step of the move/shot. After the 'moment' of being in front and in 'legal guarding position'- you can be moving backward and/or jumping up and contact should be legal, as seen in this video; in fact, if you are in front and displaced, it can be a charge call.

Incidental contact (21 sec)

This play could have been a no-call as the contact seems very incidental ('incidental' meaning- the contact did not create an unfair advantage for the person being contacted). This video seems to show a defender flopping, not a defender displaced by contact and therefore this could just as easily be a 'no-call' from the referee as the contact was incidental.

Incidental contact (26sec) example 2

Defense gets to position prior to final step of offensive player- thus, the contact is going to be a no call or an offensive foul (offensive foul if the offensive player then displaces/dislodges the defender).

No Call - On a Shot (40 sec)

This is a no-call because the defense is there. Restated - contact is legal if the defense is there first.

No Call - On a Shot (1 min) example 2

This could be a no-call as the contact is not creating a disadvantage and trained referees know that a foul requires three things: 1) illegal position with 2) contact and 3) a disadvantage created and as the ball goes in pretty easily in this video, it kind of makes the argument that there was not really a disadvantage created.

Block/Charge? (36 sec)

Defense gets to position prior to final step of offensive player- thus, the contact is going to be a no call or an offensive foul (offensive foul if the offensive player then displaces/dislodges the defender).

Block/Charge? (1 min) example 2

This looks like a good call (a defensive foul). Plus if you think about it- a defender really should be 'defending'- not setting up for flops. A defender is a player trying to legally impede an offensive player from scoring- but the guy in the video is not trying to prevent scoring as much as he is trying to 'work the referees'.

Various Examples of Foul Calls (6 minutes)

PortlandBasketball.Com encourages players and referees to watch this video. There are 10 explanations of fouls vs 'no calls' vs charges in this training video.

Law of Verticality (1 minute)

If defender gets "in front of" an offensive player prior to that offensive player's final step of his move/shot, than that defender is entitled to (law of verticality) to the space behind him and 'to the ceiling'; in other words the defender can jump straight up (but- proof of jumping straight up- is that defender landed close to the same spot on floor when coming down). Important- for safety- to understand this concept of jumping straight up as opposed to jumping outward.

Law of Verticality (6 minutes) explanation

All players in PortlandBasketball.com, for safety reasons, need to watch this video explanation of the law of verticality and how it relates to safety- thank you.

2016 Verticality Rule

2016 Definition of a Foul &/or a No-Call