Women    Coed    Vancouver    Gresham    Rent Gym   Play @ Moda Center: New Dates!   Tournaments    FAQs
Schedules:  Sunday     Monday     Tuesday     Wednesday     Thursday     Friday     Saturday     Open Gyms
40+    Pick-to-Play   Zero Ref Game     Individuals   Next Session   Jerseys   Intel   Asian League   Contact   Rules   Discounted Blazer Tix
Intel Winter 2014-15 Basketball League

 

INTEL TRADITIONAL LEAGUE- NOW A 'FALL' 2017 LEAGUE 12 GAMES MINIMUM ($828)

Intel League will start the week of September 18th 2017, 19th, 20th and 21st; this is the traditional INTEL season commonly thought of as Winter but due to referee shortage and gym time issues was moved (year ago and again this year) to start in September. This particular season will start September 18th. We will take a break for the entire Thanksgiving week. Teams will have played 10 games before that (Thanksgiving break); we will return after Thanksgiving week to play 2 more weeks as your game 11 and final game 12 (the weeks for games 11 & 12 are December 4th, 11th). The entire league play is Intel-only teams and the Tournament of course is Intel-only teams. Winners of each division (Champions of the tournament)- will be given basketball jerseys as the award. The championship will occur on the week of December 18th (the entire season will be complete/over by December 18th). Note about total games- your 12th game is a playoff game and everyone makes the playoffs; if you win- you would get another game (a 13th game). PortlandBasketball.com can start taking payments from individuals on teams- as early as August 30th. Schedules will  be posted for the entire season but that schedule will not be posted until (Thursday September 14th). Any questions- best to text 5033804539 for quickest response.

 

INTEL WINTER 2018 LEAGUE 10 GAMES MINIMUM

Intel WINTER League will start the week of January 8th (2018), 10th or 11th (choose to play all of your games on the SAME day every week- choose from Mondays, Wednesdays or Thursdays); teams will get 10 games minimum for $690Your first 9 games are regular season games on the day you choose to play; then- your 10th game is a playoff game on a Wednesday night- with Intel teams only (so you can plan ahead, this 10th game/playoff game is on Wednesday March 14th, 2018 at 8:30pm at Beaverton Hoop on court #4. This playoff game is your 10th game; if you win, you will play an 11th game which is a Championship game, the same night at 9:25pm on court #2 (we need to get this Championship game in as a double-header on Wednsday March 14th so as to avoid having any games over Spring Break 2018). Restated- the entire season will be complete/over by March 14th, 2018. Any questions text 5033804539.

 

INTEL SPRING 2018 LEAGUE 8 GAMES MINIMUM

Intel SPRING League will start the week of April 2nd 2018, 4th or 5th 2017 (choose to play all of your games on the same day- either Mondays, Wednesdays or Thursdays); teams will get 8 games minimum for $552Your first 7 games are regular season games on the day you choose to play; then- your 8th game is a playoff game on a Wednesday night- with Intel teams only (so you can plan ahead, this 8th game/playoff game is on Wednesday May 23rd, 2018 at 8:30pm at Beaverton Hoop on court #4. The playoff game is your 8th game; if you win, you will play an 9th game (a Championship game the following Wednesday night May 30th- also at the Hoop, also on court #4). Any questions text 5033804539.

INTEL SUMMER 2018 LEAGUE 10 GAMES MINIMUM

Intel SUMMER League will start the week of June 12th (2017), 14th or 15th, 2017 (choose to play your games - all on the same day- Mondays, Wednesdays or Thursdays). Teams will get 10 games minimum for $690Your first 9 games are regular season games on the day you choose to play; then, your 10th game is a playoff game on a Wednesday night- with Intel teams only. This playoff game (so you can plan ahead) is Wednesday August 23rd, 2017 game time 9:25pm at Beaverton Hoop on court #4. This playoff game is your 10th game; if you win, you will play an 11th game (a Championship game the following Wednesday night August 30th- also at the Hoop, also on court #4). Any questions text 5033804539.





INTEL TEAMS - IN THE TRADITIONAL SEASON- (SEASON STARTING SEPTEMBER 18th-21st)
You do NOT have to register via PortlandBasketball.com 'Register' link (as you will with other 3 seasons);
Instead, your registration is to copy BELOW & send answers to office@PortlandBasketball.com

 

·           Team Name

·           Division

§  A (games will be on Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs – please be accurate with your conflict info below)

§  B (games will be on Mon/Tues/Wed/Thurs – please be accurate with your conflict info below)

 

Note about the B division: all of the Bs from (that play on all the days) will play each other as much as possible during the 'season' (pre-tournament)...

it is only at the tournament time, where we break the Bs into 2 groups

Traditionally- the 2 groups were called 'B Front Half' and 'B Back Half' and one year- it was labeled 'B' and 'C' but

-But for the sake of everyone understanding it is NOT a skill difference we will name these B 1st Half Tournament & B Back Half Tournament

Restated- this 'separation' only occurs at the tournament time

As you can see, Intel Traditional Season- will produce 3 different champions (A, B First Half & B Back Half)

 

·           Captain and Co-Captain

§  Names

§  WWID

§  Cell phone numbers (PortlandBasketball needs 3 active cell #s bc we never call you with game time changes- only text).

·           Team members

§  Name

§  WWID

§  All Intel Blue are eligible

§  Non-Intel players are not allowed. 

·           Things to note

§  A player can only play full time on 1 team. If a team needs a substitute from another team for regular season games (so that the game occurs for opponent and for your players), please email in a bit of detail to office@ Portlandbasketball.com or text 5035978819 for approval before tipoff if you would. Also note- if you need a player or two (to make sure you show up with five) it is actually best to ASK for a fill in player from the league by texting 5035978810 AND 5033804539 (the league will find a player for you). In this 'fill in' situation- Intel is trying to avoid ringers being recruited (for the sake of winning) (restated- subs are recruited so the game occurs bc in this league no-shows are not allowed... every game must occur for the sake of your opponent and your own teammates who are available to play). For playoffs, no 'fill in' players can play (for any reason); only roster players can participate in playoff games (and at that, they must have played at lease 3 games with your team prior to playoffs).

§  A player can only play on one team.

§  While roster changes are fairly liberal, do not expect that it is o.k. to add ‘ringers’ once you get to the playoffs – this means employees visiting from another campus as well as players whose teams have already been eliminated from the playoffs.  We do not have the time or ability to police everything so please use your best judgment – e.g. if it seems like it’s a little shady then it probably is. You can always text the question in to 5035978819.

·           Conflicts

§  Use (bottom) to mark your team’s top 4 conflicts with X's If your team cannot play a certain day/time mark it with an X (to get best variety/parity limit your X's only to true needs).

§  Do not list more than 4 conflicts (the less conflicts you have the more likely you woud get variety & parity in your schedule).

§  Use table (bottom) as well to color in GREEN= good with that, GOLD= okay with that and RED= not okay with that

§  I cannot guarantee that your team will never have a conflict with games times, but the scheduler will do his best.

 

 

Example table: (GREEN- good Gold= okay while Red= avoid this) and X means games that are un-playable (please limit this to 0 to 4)

Game Times

Mon

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

8:00 p.m.

 

X

X

 

9:00 p.m.

X

X

 

 

 

Team captain- please fill this table out and email to office@portlandbasketball.com

Game Times

Mon

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

7:00 p.m.

 

 

 

8:00 p.m.

 



 

9:00 p.m.



 

 

 

 


The league website will be maintained by Portland Basketball with team, schedule, rules, and standings information. In fact, you will visit this very page to get your schedule.

 


Monday, October 30, 2017 -- Friday, November 3, 2017
Monday, October 30, 2017 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 The Decline vs Flow Like Water
Monday, October 30, 2017 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Rim Rats vs Picket Fence
Monday, October 30, 2017 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3 Rev Two vs Silverbacks
Monday, October 30, 2017 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3 One Last Run vs Sun Blazers
Wednesday, November 1, 2017 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Intel Individuals Team vs D1X Men
Wednesday, November 1, 2017 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Intel Individuals Team vs Gorilla Crab Ballers
Wednesday, November 1, 2017 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3 Net Profits vs Karl Goes Primetime
Thursday, November 2, 2017 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2 Misfits vs Chip City
Thursday, November 2, 2017 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2 Alley Oops vs Revolution
Monday, November 6, 2017 -- Friday, November 10, 2017
Monday, November 6, 2017 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Rim Rats vs Misfits
Monday, November 6, 2017 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Gorilla Crab Ballers vs Rev Two
Monday, November 6, 2017 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3 Sun Blazers vs D1X Men
Tuesday, November 7, 2017 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center Net Profits vs The Decline
Tuesday, November 7, 2017 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center Picket Fence vs Alley Oops
Wednesday, November 8, 2017 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Intel Individuals Team vs Sun Blazers
Wednesday, November 8, 2017 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Flow Like Water vs Chip City
Thursday, November 9, 2017 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2 Revolution vs Silverbacks
Thursday, November 9, 2017 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2 Karl Goes Primetime vs One Last Run
Monday, November 13, 2017 -- Friday, November 17, 2017
Monday, November 13, 2017 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 One Last Run vs D1X Men
Monday, November 13, 2017 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Rim Rats vs Net Profits
Tuesday, November 14, 2017 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center Karl Goes Primetime vs Picket Fence
Tuesday, November 14, 2017 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center Chip City vs Rev Two
Wednesday, November 15, 2017 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2 Intel Individuals Team vs Silverbacks
Wednesday, November 15, 2017 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Flow Like Water vs Gorilla Crab Ballers
Wednesday, November 15, 2017 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2 Sun Blazers vs The Decline
Thursday, November 16, 2017 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2 Revolution vs Misfits
Thursday, November 16, 2017 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2 Alley Oops vs Silverbacks

 

No Games the week of Thanksgiving.

 

Intel League A Division
Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF
1 Karl Goes Primetime 6 0 1.00 71 63 8
2 Net Profits 3 2 0.60 62 58 9
3 Picket Fence 2 3 0.40 66 64 16
4 Rim Rats 2 4 0.33 59 67 12
Intel League B Division
Team W L Win % AVG PF AVG PA AVG DIFF
1 Misfits 6 1 0.86 57 50 10
2 One Last Run 4 1 0.80 73 56 17
3 Alley Oops 4 2 0.67 54 53 8
4 Gorilla Crab Ballers 3 2 0.60 62 63 14
5 The Decline 4 3 0.57 75 71 11
6 Revolution 3 3 0.50 50 49 5
7 D1X Men 3 3 0.50 56 52 14
8 Chip City 2 3 0.40 57 55 5
9 Silverbacks 2 4 0.33 55 55 7
10 Rev Two 2 4 0.33 47 54 12
11 Sun Blazers 1 5 0.17 53 61 16
12 Flow Like Water 0 6 0.00 44 57 13
;
Week Team Pts 4 Opponent Pts Ag Time Location
1 Alley Oops 55 Chip City 50 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
2 Alley Oops 41 Revolution 45 8:50pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct#1
4 Alley Oops 49 Silverbacks 46 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
5 Alley Oops 58 Rev Two 42 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
6 Alley Oops 50 Misfits 66 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
7 Alley Oops 70 Sun Blazers 67 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center
1 Chip City 50 Alley Oops 55 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
2 Chip City 52 Misfits 55 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
4 Chip City 62 Rev Two 54 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
5 Chip City 60 Revolution 52 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
6 Chip City 60 Silverbacks 61 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
2 D1X Men 56 Gorilla Crab Ballers (Intel) 58 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
3 D1X Men 62 Sun Blazers 31 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center
4 D1X Men 53 One Last Run 61 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center
5 D1X Men 60 Picket Fence 81 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
6 D1X Men 48 Flow Like Water 28 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center
7 D1X Men 57 Silverbacks 53 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
1 Flow Like Water 54 Intel Individuals Team 63 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
2 Flow Like Water 52 The Decline 53 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
4 Flow Like Water 56 Gorilla Crab Ballers 75 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
5 Flow Like Water 33 Sun Blazers 57 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center
6 Flow Like Water 28 D1X Men 48 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center
7 Flow Like Water 39 Rev Two 46 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
2 Gorilla Crab Ballers 58 D1X Men (Intel) 56 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
3 Gorilla Crab Ballers 62 The Decline 92 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
4 Gorilla Crab Ballers 75 Flow Like Water 56 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
5 Gorilla Crab Ballers 60 Rim Rats 65 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
6 Gorilla Crab Ballers 57 Sun Blazers 45 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
1 Intel Individuals Team 63 Flow Like Water 54 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
3 Intel Individuals Team 43 One Last Run 92 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
4 Intel Individuals Team 61 The Decline 79 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
5 Intel Individuals Team 47 Misfits 55 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
6 Intel Individuals Team 65 Revolution 62 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
2 Karl Goes Primetime 61 Picket Fence 53 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
3 Karl Goes Primetime 59 Rim Rats 55 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center
4 Karl Goes Primetime 56 Net Profits 54 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
5 Karl Goes Primetime 109 The Decline 104 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #1
6 Karl Goes Primetime 66 Picket Fence 53 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
7 Karl Goes Primetime 74 Rim Rats 61 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center
2 Misfits 55 Chip City 52 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
3 Misfits 40 Rev Two 50 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
4 Misfits 42 Revolution 40 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
5 Misfits 55 Intel Individuals Team 47 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
5 Misfits 60 Silverbacks 49 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
6 Misfits 66 Alley Oops 50 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
7 Misfits 60 The Decline 79 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
2 Net Profits 46 Rim Rats 55 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
3 Net Profits 66 Picket Fence 54 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
4 Net Profits 54 Karl Goes Primetime 56 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
5 Net Profits 71 One Last Run 70 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center
6 Net Profits 73 Rim Rats 54 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
2 One Last Run 74 Sun Blazers 50 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
3 One Last Run 92 Intel Individuals Team 43 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
4 One Last Run 61 D1X Men 53 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center
5 One Last Run 70 Net Profits 71 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center
6 One Last Run 66 The Decline 64 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
1 Picket Fence 89 Rim Rats 65 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
2 Picket Fence 53 Karl Goes Primetime 61 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
3 Picket Fence 54 Net Profits 66 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
5 Picket Fence 81 D1X Men 60 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
6 Picket Fence 53 Karl Goes Primetime 66 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
2 Rev Two 53 Silverbacks (intel) 74 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
3 Rev Two 50 Misfits 40 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
4 Rev Two 54 Chip City 62 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
5 Rev Two 42 Alley Oops 58 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
6 Rev Two 39 Revolution 48 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center
7 Rev Two 46 Flow Like Water 39 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
2 Revolution 45 Alley Oops (INTEL) 41 8:50pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct#1
3 Revolution 51 Silverbacks 49 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
4 Revolution 40 Misfits 42 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
5 Revolution 52 Chip City 60 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
6 Revolution 48 Rev Two 39 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center
6 Revolution 62 Intel Individuals Team 65 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
1 Rim Rats 65 Picket Fence 89 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
2 Rim Rats 55 Net Profits 46 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
3 Rim Rats 55 Karl Goes Primetime 59 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center
5 Rim Rats 65 Gorilla Crab Ballers 60 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
6 Rim Rats 54 Net Profits 73 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
7 Rim Rats 61 Karl Goes Primetime 74 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center
2 Silverbacks 74 Rev Two (Intel) 53 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
3 Silverbacks 49 Revolution 51 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
4 Silverbacks 46 Alley Oops 49 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
5 Silverbacks 49 Misfits 60 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
6 Silverbacks 61 Chip City 60 8:55pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
7 Silverbacks 53 D1X Men 57 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
2 Sun Blazers 50 One Last Run 74 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
3 Sun Blazers 31 D1X Men 62 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center
4 Sun Blazers 67 The Decline 70 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center
5 Sun Blazers 57 Flow Like Water 33 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center
6 Sun Blazers 45 Gorilla Crab Ballers 57 9:25pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
7 Sun Blazers 67 Alley Oops 70 9:15pm @ Muslim Education Center
2 The Decline 53 Flow Like Water 52 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #2
3 The Decline 92 Gorilla Crab Ballers 62 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
4 The Decline 70 Sun Blazers 67 8:20pm @ Muslim Education Center
4 The Decline 79 Intel Individuals Team 61 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #2
5 The Decline 104 Karl Goes Primetime 109 8:00pm @ The Courts in Beaverton Ct #1
6 The Decline 64 One Last Run 66 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3
7 The Decline 79 Misfits 60 8:30pm @ Beaverton Hoop Ct #3